LOCAL ORGANISING COMMITTEE


robertson


Prof Brian Robertson

Congress Convenor & Chair of Scientific Programme
Emeritus Professor, Department of Psychiatry and Mental Health, University of Cape Town

albertyn


Dr Lynda Albertyn

Donald Cohen Fellowship Programme
Head of Child, Adolescent and Family Unit, Principal Specialist Psychiatrist, Charlotte Maxeke Johannesburg Academic Hospital, Division of Psychiatry, Wits Medical School

wendy2 small


Dr Wendy Duncan
Senior Specialist Child & Adolescent Psychiatrist

Child, Adolescent & Family Unit, Charlotte Maxeke Johannesburg Academic Hospital
National Convenor Child & Adolescent Psychiatry Special Interest Group, South African Society of Psychiatrists

devries


Prof Petrus de Vries

Helmut Remschmidt Research Seminar
Sue Struegmann Professor of Child & Adolescent Psychiatry, University of Cape Town

karim small


Dr Enver Karim
Principal Specialist, Head-Division of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, Nelson.R Mandela School of Medicine, University of KwaZulu-Natal

elelwani small


A/Prof Elelwani Ramugondo
Head of Division, Occupational Therapy, Department of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences, University of Cape Town


vogel small


Dr Wendy Vogel

Principal Psychiatrist, Division of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, University of Cape Town

 

watts small


Dr Ann Watts
Clinical Psychologist, Entabeni Hospital
Expert in the field (neuropsychology), School of Psychology, University of Kwa-Zulu Natal
Visiting Lecturer, School of Community Psychology, University of
Zululand

lily small
Dr Lily van Rhyn
Senior Lecturer, School of Nursing, University of the Free State


FINANCE AND SPONSORSHIP COMMITTEE

Wendy Duncan                  

Lynda Albertyn                 

Brian Robertson               

Giada del Fabbro                    

Denise Kemp 

Tanya Schmidt  

 

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME COMMITTEE

Brian Robertson, Chair, South Africa

Petrus de Vries, Deputy Chair, South Africa

Wendy Vogel, Deputy Chair, South Africa

Colleen Adnams, South Africa

Lynda Albertyn, South Africa

Cornelius Ani, UK

Astrid Berg, South Africa

Arvin Bhana, South Africa

Marie-Michele Bourrat, France

David Cohen, France

Judy Davies, South Africa

Suzie Dean, Australia

Kirsty Donald, South Africa

Wendy Duncan, South Africa

Dr Daniel Fung, Singapore

Elena Garralda, UK

PapaniGasela, South Africa

Sue Hawkridge, South Africa

Enver Karim, South Africa

Sharon Kleintjes, South Africa

Rosa Krauss, South Africa

Anthony Pillay, South Africa

Elelwani Ramugondo, South Africa

Solly Rataemane, South Africa

Norbert Skokauskas, Norway

 

Cora Smith, South Africa

Mark Tomlinson, South Africa

Lily van Rhyn, South Africa

Ann Watts, South Africa

Chris Wilkes, Canada

SCIENTIFIC ADVISORY COMMITTEE

E James Anthony

Myron L Belfer

Fusun Cuhadaroglu Cetin

Colette Chiland

Suzanne Dean

John Fayyad

Joaquin Fuentes

Daniel Fung

Elena Garralda

Gordon Harper

Sigita Lesinskiene

Andries Martin

Olayinka Omigbodun

Yoshiro Ono

Jean-Philippe Raynard

Helmut Remschmidt

Joseph M Rey

Luis A Rohde

Michael Rutter

Per-Anders Rydelius

Karl Schleimer

Andries Warnke

Chris Wilkes

Yi Zheng

 

PR AND MARKETING COMMITTEE

Ann Watts                          

Enver Karim

Denise Kemp 

Tanya Schmidt  

 

Days to Congress 11.08.2014 12:00 115 Days

Critical Dates


30 April 2014
Abstract Notifications


30 May 2014
Early Registration Close

 

Sponsors

 

monna2

shire logo 

 

 

 

iacapaplogotype trans 300x                                                                                                                                                 big-saacapaplogo 500x